Richard Steadman

Date of Birth: 7th October 1967 – Yes 43!

Lives: Skegness, Lincolnshire

Nickname: Steady

Racing History:

I have just started my third year of racing.
2009 – GSXR Trophy
2010 – Triumph Triple Challenge – finishing 5th in the TDG cup
2010 – A couple of Endurance Races finishing 2nd and 3rd
2011 – 2nd year with T3 Racing

Day Job:  Managing Director of Dales Sports Surfaces Ltd, which involves extensive travelling worldwide.  Which means a fine balancing act trying to fit my racing in around my work schedule, but it gave me the chance to have a try around Phillip Island.

I like to keep fit with cycling and running and I am doing my bit for charity in May this year cycling from  London to Paris.
Aim for 2011: I would like to finish in the top 12, but I think this will be hard to achieve with all the young gun entrants this year.I am looking to enter the Manx GP as my first road race later in the year.

Sponsorship: Playrite  and Dales Sports Surfaces Ltd

My thanks goes out to Paul Phillips from Slipstream in Skegness for his mechanical skills and committing his time to spend at the race track.

Compare List